The Sound of Music
2014
Directed by Nancy Fenyves
The Sound of Music, All Performances at Canon City High School
Saturdays September 20th & 27th, 2:00 & 7:00 pm
Sundays September 21st & 28th at 2:00 pm and October 5th at 2:00pm
Friday October 3rd at 7:00 pm
Cast
Maria Ranier Lydia Leggett
Captain Georg Van Trapp Joel Hamilton
Mother Abbess Kelly Hohnson
Leisle Van Trapp Caitlin Dick
Louisa Van Trapp Bonnie Burke
Louisa Van Trapp Allison Dick
Friedrich Von Trapp Shaun Angelo-Surber
Friedrich Von Trapp Michael Cohagan
Brigitta Van Trapp Vivian Johnson
Brigitta Van Trapp Elizabeth Koch
Kurt Van Trapp Zachary Strickler
Marta Van Trapp Atalia Fisher
Marta Van Trapp Bella Martinez
Gretl Von Trapp Miley Foster
Gretl Von Trapp Nellie TerMeer
Franz Steve Felton
Frau Schmidt Paula TerMeer
Rolf Gruber Lucas Strickler
Max Detweiler Brendan Pardue
Elsa Shraeder Sue Frady
Sister Berthe Judy Buchholz
Sister Margaretta Chandra Serfoss
Sister Sophia Michelle Schamp
Herr Zeller Harrison Newey
Frau Zeller Michelle Swinderman
Baron Elberfeld James Berg
Waiter Jon McPherson
Baroness Elberfeld Kelly Duncan
New Postulant Jessica Brockel
Admiral Van Schreiber Cliff Pape
2nd Place Contestant Faith Wheeler
3rd Place Contestant Bailee Clark, Rachel Murphy, Haylee Rossiter
Waltzers Ron Dick, Brandon Hyatt
Puppets
James Buck, Taiya Fisher, Rebekah Koch, Brianna Spellman, Ryan Surber
Nuns Chorus
L. Baker, Mandy Brown, Pam clark, Kelly Duncan, Laura Huff, Michelle Swinderman, Paula Termeer, Debi Stevens, Ginger Walker
Postulant’s Chorus
Jessica Brockel, Bailee Clark, Morgan Eskridge, Angelina Merola, Rachel Murphy, Olivia Nordyke, Haylee Rossiter
Director Nancy: Fenyves
Assistant Director/ Choreograher: Roseanne Meyres
Producers: Marcy Del Castillo, Sherley Troutman
Children’s Directors: Tammy Burke, Heather Strickler
Music Director: Ruth Lopez
Accompanis:t Carla Dick
Vocal Coach: Mary Toponce
Stage Manager: Del Sabo
Artistic and Technical Director: Andy Fisher
Technical Hands: CCHS Technical Students
Costume Mistress: Tonya Fisher
Prop Mistress: Mary Martinez
Seamstresses: Kathy Kennedy, Karen Walter, Nova Hudson, Tammy Burke, Mary Richardson
Stage Crew:
Debbie Brixey, Kevin Surber, Earl Mead, Pat Becham, Robin Surber
Set Construction:
Alan Lisher, Hank Wheeler, Caitlin Dick, Allison Dick, Justin Brockel, Carla Dick, zach Strickler, Lucas Strickler, Shaun Angelo, Arden Robinson, Joel Hamilton, Cliff Pape, Morgan McClaugherty, Rachael Clark